Location.location

Welcome to this forum where people with common interests exchange views , news , and experiences. This is a fine place to introduce yourself!

Moderators: b1o, jkerr82508

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Location.location

Postby viking60 » 31 Aug 2011, 13:36

ImageYes we are pretty international here. On this map you can see the location of those online. Or you could check that your proxy works ;)
If you click on the picture you will see a nice Globe instead
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
R_Head
Berserk
Posts: 2505
Joined: 17 Mar 2010, 15:40

Re: Location.location

Postby R_Head » 31 Aug 2011, 15:09

Kind of scary I must say... :roll:

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 31 Aug 2011, 15:46

Yes it is and I hope more people realize it. But this is a service that only shows what any normal server in the whole world gives away. Hence the proxy remark.
What we have here is a red dot on a location. Nothing more - so guess what your telecom is doing to you!
When you surf to a web page you identify yourself every time in the shape of IP etc. This is not related to who is logged in here only the approximate location of the surfer - any surfer - so be aware.
I will keep telling you that as often as I can. Because some people and institutions are going way further than this. I am referring to Google Facebook and your local authorities and it goes on and on...
Still it is a bit fun - that is the dangerous part.
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
rolf
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 1107
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 16:07

Re: Location.location

Postby rolf » 31 Aug 2011, 20:19

Oakland Tribune, iianm, ran a story the other day about isp's giving up the identification of subscribers tied to downloading copyrighted porn and porn-star lawyers doing a type of robo-lawsuit en masse, collecting settlements from intimidated art film aficionados|as :shock:

ps: nifty applet :B I think MIB has similar :s

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 31 Aug 2011, 20:34

Yup that is where I got (stole) the idea :whistle:
Remember: That map is for this topic only!
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 01 Sep 2011, 13:51

But I can inform you that in much less than 24h we have had visitors from every continent minus one (on the entire forum). America and Europe are in the majority but also from Australia and Asia (Kuala Lumpur). I am sorry to say that we probably have excluded a lot from Asia due to our strict spamming policy - but such is life.
Africa has yet to show up maybe it will before 24h are gone.
So as with most things in life: for every one posting actively here there are lots of passive viewers appreciating your contributions. So your contributions matter! I like to think that we have gathered so many different experiences here that people use it as a problem solving database.
But then again it could just be our deadly charm and likable personalities :A I am not Google so I will not try to find out: I like a good mystery :think:

PS: We have got Africa too! So we are officially reaching out to every Continent in the world.
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
rolf
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 1107
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 16:07

Re: Location.location

Postby rolf » 04 Sep 2011, 18:36

:f Seems the location flash applet takes up 10% cpu for each bjoernvold.com window I have open via plugin-container. i.e.
  • No window from bjoernvold.com open in seamonkey: plugin-container shows about 1% cpu in top.
  • Open a message from rss feed in Mail/News: plugin-container goes to 11%.
    Open two more windows, here at forum, top shows usage around 30%.
  • Open dslreports.com Flash Speed Test page and still around 30%
  • Save draft.

I'm back!

After closing the three bjoernvold.com windows, plugin-container drops to 1% cpu. It's a different matter when that applet is running a speed test: cpu for plugin-container jumps to 50%, down to 25%, tops off at 100%, then drops back close to 0 when the test is done running. I'm running the latest Adobe 64-bit plug in that has trouble with that speed test, as discussed elsewhere @ bjoernvold.com.

Playing a youtube video adds about 10%, up to around 30% total for plugin-container, then cpu drops to 20% for the two bjoernvold.com windows when the movie finishes. Seems like a running applet takes about 10%, at least, with location.location running all the time. It does not appear like a runaway process so I will have to live with it, limit open flash running applets, I guess. :confused

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 04 Sep 2011, 22:00

Hm lemme have a look..... I suspect it is the globe at the bottom of the page. Or maybe both :shock:
Edit_
Ok we cannot have a discontent Guru so I removed it. It really was heavy on the resources. The location.location one can stay - It was the globe in the footer that is displayed on every page.
I'll see if I can come up with a light version - if not we drop it.

.....That should be somewhat better! Please confirm......
I am down to 5% for two windows, in Seamonkey on my weak Acer aspire 5250 (the cheap one).
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
rolf
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 1107
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 16:07

Re: Location.location

Postby rolf » 05 Sep 2011, 00:18

I opened 4 bjoernvold.com pages with the humble flash map at the bottom, each one appears to contribute less than 1% cpu to plugin-container. I'm not sure you should destroy the earth just on my account. It looks like there is flash all over the internet that will give varying degrees of trouble, ergo, caveat emptor. :starwars1

This is a problem with flash/plugin-container and there is some comment about disabling the container on a page where, ironically, the flash video consumes about 30% cpu :wall: [SOLVED] plugin container eating up cpu resources

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 05 Sep 2011, 00:25

No blame on your part here and not exclusively on your account. I realized that it is bad design to implement such a big resource hog. It sucked a lot of juice here too. So I went for the simpler one on both our accounts.
Don't you know: By using less resources we are saving the earth - not destroying it :-D
... And every Berserk knows the earth is flat anyway so...And at the end the Midgaard snake is waiting..... :pray:
Image
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

jkerr82508
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 208
Joined: 16 Oct 2010, 21:45
Location: Fife, Scotland

Re: Location.location

Postby jkerr82508 » 05 Sep 2011, 07:16

I'm not sure that I understand what that thing is supposed to show, but it seems to think that I'm about 400 miles from my actual location. I've never knowingly done anything to hide my location.

Jim

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9242
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Location.location

Postby viking60 » 05 Sep 2011, 08:16

It is probably not detailed enough to get exact locations like Google. Mine is a bit off to. But it seems to get the Country and (so-so) area right at least. If not don't worry - If you have become Irish that makes you a better singer and dancer :)
If you are a Scott and become an Englishman I can only apologize (everybody knows that is terrible). In general If your location is a bit off: Don't worry be happy :-D
Our guests in Saudi Arabia probably will not mind anyway. Riyadh (Saudi Arabia) might be a bit off too. And our Hong Kong visitors might not even be from Hong Kong.
I kind of like that.
"Someone" will be able to pin point your exact location though. And if you surf with a smartphone they will be able to do so 24/7 Like with German Green party politician Malte Spitz:
He went to court and forced the German Telecom to give him his own data and put it on the Internet to make his point. Here you can see his movements for 6 months - in detail - every minute of the day.
To be fair the Germans have since ruled the data retention to be Illegal and against the Human rights. The Brits and the Norwegians have not!
Kind of makes me wonder why our human rights are so much worse than the Germans :confused
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"


Return to “Welcome”