Installing Manjaro on my main box

You like a certain distro? Tell us why here

Moderators: b1o, jkerr82508

Forum rules
Try to avoid "fanboyism" Spam is strictly forbidden. The general rules apply: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=568
User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 03 Jun 2013, 13:46

I have this i7 Nvidia main box that has been a home for Mandriva 2010 for years. And it is getting old so I thought I'll try to install Manjaro on it.
So I downloaded and burned me the standard 0.8.6 standard (XFCE) version and fired it up after a 7 h backup.

I changed my language with F2 on the welcome screen and changed my resolution to 1600x2000 - so far so good.

Then I was told that the user and root password was Manjaro and had the classic green Manjaro desktop with all my USB disks and all my Mandriva disks nicely presented on the desktop.

I fired up a terminal from the LIVE CD and did an inxi - here are my data:

Code: Select all

[[email protected] Desktop]$ inxi -F
System:    Host: manjaro Kernel: 3.9.4-1-MANJARO x86_64 (64 bit) Desktop: Xfce 4.10.2 Distro: Manjaro Linux
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: P6T DELUXE V2 version: Rev 1.xx Bios: American Megatrends version: 0610 date: 09/03/2009
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i7 CPU 920 (-HT-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx)
           Clock Speeds: 1: 1600.00 MHz 2: 1600.00 MHz 3: 1600.00 MHz 4: 1600.00 MHz 5: 1600.00 MHz 6: 1600.00 MHz 7: 1600.00 MHz 8: 1600.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] X.Org: 1.14.1 driver: nouveau Resolution: [email protected]
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NVA0 GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 9.1.3
Audio:     Card: Intel 82801JI (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel Sound: ALSA ver: k3.9.4-1-MANJARO
Network:   Card-1: Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: sky2
           IF: enp4s0 state: down mac: 00:26:18:a8:f8:bb
           Card-2: Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: sky2
           IF: enp6s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: 00:26:18:a8:f8:bc
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 3000.6GB (-) 1: id: /dev/sda model: ST31000528AS size: 1000.2GB
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: 001 size: 2000.4GB
Partition: ID: / size: 4.4G used: 105M (3%) fs: rootfs ID: swap-1 size: 0.02GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 28.0C mobo: 35.0C gpu: 0.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 2008 psu: 0 sys-1: 0 sys-2: 0 sys-3: 0
Info:      Processes: 212 Uptime: 6 min Memory: 699.3/5962.3MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 1.9.7
[[email protected] Desktop]$


So time to push that install button then...

The lang and keyboard was suggested according to my allready made choices and I chose the standard partitionig and right click on the mandriva install and set it as root......
While Manjaro is doing that I am writing this from the live CD and suddenly that installation info window simply dissappeard :confused
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
rolf
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 1107
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 16:07

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby rolf » 03 Jun 2013, 14:00

:think: I had some problem with the live installer on the community kde iso. Maybe there is some relation?
If you succeed with this, it might give me the map to Manjaro! :berserkf

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 03 Jun 2013, 14:08

I simply restarted the install.
Well I needed to righclick on the present home partition too and assign it to home. So after having assigned / and home it went on nicely but I am posting from a different computer now . since it probably was no good idea to post via the LiveCD while it was doing it's work.

And by now I have the "installation is complete" message.

I also have Windows 7 on this computer - but I do not need it. So it will be interesting to se if the Grub install catches it.
BTW I just chose to install the suggested grub...

I am now asked to reboot
Image
It can't be this easy??.....Sit tight
Well I do actually get the lxdm login prompt and when I log in nothing happens - so I do it again and then I am thrown to tty.
But I can log in there too and do a startx.

It then waits and waits and waits and the the screen goes completly black -almost like a faulty screensaver...
but I can change to tty2 and there I cheched that the system is fully up to date:

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -Syu

(remember? sudo works out of the box)
And it is so I did a

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl restart lxdm
for good meassure and that did not help so I rebooted.

Now I am at that nice lxdm login screen and the first time I log in nothing happens and I bet if I do it agan I will be in tty.
Changing the option from standard to XFCE session does not alter anything neither does altering the language to norwegian.

So I'll try to install KDE in tty then maybe that will help (the network is up):

Code: Select all

sudo pacman -S kde


It is installing nicely now after I "entered" two choices.....

I reboot and the kde option does turn up nicely in lxdm so I pick it and try to log in.
That kind of worked but it stopped with this error message:
lnusertemp failed (is the temporary directory full?)........ checking further...
I am beginning to suspect that my overfilled home from Mandriva (which is still there) can have something to do with it.
So while I am thinking about it I check that the login to Windows 7 works - and it does !

So the Grub installation is just fine.....

By now I have finished thinking and.. I think that this error occurs because I have lost ownership over my home directory which was created in Mandriva :idea:
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 03 Jun 2013, 16:41

I must be on to something with that home directory because I decided to create a new user:

Code: Select all

useradd -m -g users -G disk,lp,network,video,audio,optical,storage,scanner,power -s /bin/bash viking

I found the groups with a simple

Code: Select all

groups
in tty so I added them to the new user.

-m = create home directory
-g = initial group
-G = additional groups
-s = login-shell
viking = me :-D
rebooted and .........
Image
We are in +1
The plank dockbar at the botom is not visible anymore though - but I'll fix that later.
The installation did work and at all times I had the internet connection. Now I have to figure out how to put my old home to use.... :think:
Time to check out KDE now...
And that worked like a charm - no problem and looks very good.
Image
And after a lxdm restart everything was ok in XFCE too:
Image
I have two users now
The one with my old home - it is so bloated that it is no wonder it did not work and the fresh user viking.
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 03 Jun 2013, 17:47

So far I have been able to:
Set up Manjaro to dualboot with Windows 7
I used the existing Mandriva partitions and simply assigned Manjaro to / and /home to the Mandriva /home
Now I will have to copy over the good stuff from the thomas /home over to the viking user.
Keyboard is working well æøå ÆÅØ :-D :berserkf
Sound is great
Network has been working the whole time.
Resolution is fine

But there is an error message during boot that I now will explore......
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 03 Jun 2013, 23:47

Eh no I will not!
I must get my privacy up and running first so I decided to install dnscrypt-proxy

Code: Select all

yaourt dnscrypt-proxy

Just answer No you will not edit and Yes you will install and you are good to go.

The setup has changed a bit with systemd - it is easier
First edit resolv.conf

Code: Select all

sudo nano /etc/resolv.conf

and make it look like this

Code: Select all

 Generated by resolvconf
#domain lan
nameserver 127.0.0.1

nameserver 127.0.0.1 is all it should contain and to stop the networkmanagers of the world from overwriting it do a

Code: Select all

sudo chattr +i /etc/resolv.conf

This will write protect it so the config will stick.

Now to the easy part where we need to start the daemon once and for all.

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl enable dnscrypt-proxy

that creates the symlink and enables it so now we only have to start it:

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl start dnscrypt-proxy

If you have been good boys and girls then you will be rewarded with a positive message when you go here:
http://www.opendns.com/welcome/

I was a good boy +1 so now I feel better because those people working at the ISP cannot see where I am surfing anymore.
They constantly try to make me reset my router too - but I have changed their password there too. As should you - they have no business in going there - that is where all your phone calls are saved.
And they do not need to know that you speak with Barak Obama once a week. :snooty:

They cannot even see that you are a huge fan of the Flowers and the Bees pages anymore either.
They could before - and if they were evil or stupid your DNS could leak so everyone could conduct a man in the middle attack.

So install dnscrypt-proxy :T

See also viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1921
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Installing NVIDIA proprietary driver

Postby viking60 » 04 Jun 2013, 08:52

And I got the noveau drivers which are just fine but I have steam now so I want the forbidden proprietary stuff:

Code: Select all

sudo mhwd -a pci nonfree 0300

This will recognize your card and download the perfect driver.

Code: Select all

[[email protected] ~]$ sudo mhwd -a pci nonfree 0300
[sudo] password for viking:
> Using config 'video-nvidia' for device: 0000:02:00.0 (0300:10de:05e6) Display controller nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275]
> Installing video-nvidia...
:: Synkroniserer pakkedatabaser...
 core er oppdatert
 extra er oppdatert
 community er oppdatert
 multilib er oppdatert
sjekker avhengigheter ...
ser etter interne konflikter...

Pakker (3): lib32-nvidia-utils-319.23-1  linux39-nvidia-319.23-1  nvidia-utils-319.23-1

Total nedlastingsstørrelse:  28,00 MiB
Total installert størrelse:  121,75 MiB

:: Fortsett til installasjon? [J/n]
:: Henter pakker ...
laster ned nvidia-utils-319.23-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz...
laster ned linux39-nvidia-319.23-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz...
laster ned lib32-nvidia-utils-319.23-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz...
sjekker nøkkelring...
sjekker pakkeintegritet...
laster pakkefiler...
ser etter filkonflikter...
sjekker ledig diskplass...
installerer nvidia-utils...
xorg configuration symlink valid...
libGl and libglx symlinks valid...
==> use mhwd-gpu to set nvidia as default: 'mhwd-gpu --setgl nvidia'
Alternative avhengigheter for nvidia-utils
    gtk2: nvidia-settings[installert]
    opencl-nvidia: OpenCL support
installerer lib32-nvidia-utils...
xorg configuration symlink valid...
libGl and libglx symlinks valid...
==> use mhwd-gpu to set nvidia as default: 'mhwd-gpu --setgl nvidia'
Alternative avhengigheter for lib32-nvidia-utils
    lib32-opencl-nvidia
installerer linux39-nvidia...
In order to use nvidia module, reboot the system.
libGl: '/usr/lib/nvidia/libGL.so'
lib32-libGl: '/usr/lib32/nvidia/libGL.so'
libglx: '/usr/lib/nvidia/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so'
xorg configuration file: '/etc/X11/mhwd.d/nvidia.conf'
> Successfully installed video-nvidia

Now reboot!
You can then do the superduper proprietary settings with:

Code: Select all

sudo nvidia-settings

Image :rockon Image
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 04 Jun 2013, 13:51

And I actually succeeded in transferring my open boxes from the old system.
I installed virtualbox and
I simply copied over the .VirtualBox directory and did a

Code: Select all

sudo chown -R viking .VirtualBox


Never has it been easier to copy an entire Windows setup. Some complaints about the network not being eth0 but that should be fixable in the ordinary settings.
Image
:dancer
By now all my critical data are transferred.
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
rolf
Guru-Berserk
Posts: 1107
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 16:07

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby rolf » 04 Jun 2013, 16:09

After you

Code: Select all

sudo nvidia-settings
,
there are choices for where to save the changes and whether to merge, overwrite....

How do you save :?:

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 04 Jun 2013, 17:45

Hit the 'Save to X Configuration File' button and save to /etc/X11/mhwd.d/nvidia.conf
then do a

Code: Select all

sudo mhwd-gpu --setgl nvidia --setxorg /etc/X11/mhwd.d/nvidia.conf

for the refreshrate etc...
I am not sure about the merging so I would make a backup of that file and save it as is. It should probably not be merged but I do not know if it matters if you do (and probably how happy you are with the current result :-D ).

It is a plain text file so you can have a look at it.
Here is mine:

Code: Select all

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 319.23  ([email protected])  Thu May 16 20:17:21 PDT 2013

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync       28.0 - 33.0
    VertRefresh     43.0 - 72.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
   Option "NoLogo" "1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
    Option         "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection

 
Section "InputClass"
   Identifier          "Keyboard Defaults"
   MatchIsKeyboard       "yes"
   Option              "XkbOptions" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
EndSection

Here is the wiki for it ( I have already added something to it)
Here is the forum bit
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 04 Jun 2013, 19:44

And I have found a game on Steam - Team-Fortress 2 - that is free. Great graphics and sound.

Got to go now ... must conquer those blue bases....
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"

User avatar
viking60
Über-Berserk
Posts: 9273
Joined: 14 Mar 2010, 16:34

Re: Installing Manjaro on my main box

Postby viking60 » 04 Jun 2013, 20:01

Back again Setting up the LAMP server.
I have Apache Mariadb, PHP and Phpmyadmin running together in perfect harmony. There are no meta packages that will do this easily for you. But I did get there in the end.
Manjaro 64bit on the main box -Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz and nVidia Corporation GT200b [GeForce GTX 275] (rev a1. + Centos on the server - Arch on the laptop.
"There are no stupid questions - Only stupid answers!"


Return to “Distro talk”